Personal Loan Rates in Massachusetts for September 2026
We’re sorry, there are currently no available offers
Try adjusting the filters to see more results
We’re sorry, there are currently no available offers
Try adjusting the filters to see more results
Calculate your personal loan payment
The 23% Cap, the $6,000 Rule, and What a Loan Actually Costs
Most Massachusetts borrowers believe their state caps personal loan interest at 12%. That number is real, it's in the statute — and for a large share of the loans people actually take out, it doesn't apply.
Here's the reality the "12% cap" headline hides: a licensed lender in Massachusetts can legally charge you 23% per annum on a small loan, plus a $20 fee. Whether you land at 12% or 23% depends on a threshold most people have never heard of — and on a fee mechanic that can quietly pull your loan across that line.
This is where the math gets interesting, and where knowing the rule is worth real money. Let's break down what Massachusetts law actually permits, what current market rates look like, and how to tell whether a specific offer is a good deal or a legally-capped ceiling dressed up as one.
Massachusetts sets a 12% annual ceiling on loans of $6,000 or less — but any lender charging above that must hold a small-loan license, and licensed lenders operate under a separate rate order that permits up to 23% per annum plus a one-time $20 administrative fee. Loans above $6,000 aren't governed by the small-loan cap at all; they're priced by the market, which in 2026 means roughly 11%–24% APR depending on your credit. The single most useful thing you can do is figure out which bucket your loan falls into before you sign.
Why this matters right now
Personal loan pricing has eased modestly as the Federal Reserve has trimmed rates over the past 18 months, but "eased" is relative. From a financial standpoint, the gap between a well-qualified borrower and a marginal one has never been wider, and Massachusetts's cap structure sits right in the middle of that spread.
Credit unions remain the quiet outperformer here. According to recent National Credit Union Administration data, the average APR on a three-year credit union loan was 10.64% (NCUA, Credit Union and Bank Rates, Q4 2025) — below the commercial-bank average and far below what a capped small-loan product costs. That's not a marketing claim; it's a structural pricing difference worth checking before you borrow anywhere else.
What this means for you: This is a blended average across all credit tiers, so treat it as a dividing line, not a target. If your credit sits above 700, you should be beating it comfortably. If a Massachusetts lender quotes you meaningfully above this — say, in the low 20s — you're likely looking at a small-loan-cap product, not a market-rate one.
The 12% figure is a licensing trigger, not the real ceiling
This is the part most explanations get wrong. Under Massachusetts General Laws chapter 140, section 96, anyone making loans of $6,000 or less at a rate above 12% per year must obtain a small-loan license from the state's Division of Banks. Read casually, that sounds like a 12% cap.
It isn't. The 12% figure defines who needs a license. Once a lender holds that license, a separate rule — the state's Small Loan Rate Order, at 209 CMR 26.01 — sets the actual maximum. That order permits a licensed lender to charge 23% per annum on the unpaid balance, calculated by the actuarial method, plus a $20 administrative fee that can be assessed only once in any 12-month period. You can read the text of the section 96 licensing requirement and the Division of Banks' own statement of the 23% small-loan maximum directly from the Commonwealth.
If your loan is $6,000 or less and the rate has a "2" in front of it, that's not a lender gouging you outside the law — it's the legal ceiling for licensed small-loan companies in Massachusetts. Above $6,000, the small-loan cap doesn't apply at all, and pricing is set by the market and your credit profile.
What the tiers actually cost you
Numbers make this concrete. Here's the total cost of a $5,000 loan over 36 months at three rate points a Massachusetts borrower might realistically encounter — an excellent-credit market rate, a good-credit market rate, and the small-loan legal ceiling:
| Scenario | APR | Monthly payment | Total interest |
|---|---|---|---|
| Excellent credit (720+) | 14.58% | $172.30 | $1,202.80 |
| Good credit (690–719) | 19.04% | $183.38 | $1,601.72 |
| Small-loan legal ceiling | 23.00% | $193.55 | $1,967.75 |
Rate tiers reflect aggregated prequalification data from NerdWallet as of July 2026 for the given credit bands; the 23% figure is the Massachusetts statutory small-loan ceiling. The takeaway: moving from the capped ceiling to an excellent-credit rate saves about $765 in interest on an identical $5,000 loan. That spread is entirely a function of your credit profile and which bucket your loan falls into — which is why understanding the structure pays off before you apply. If you want to run your own numbers, our guide to calculating loan payments and total costs walks through the amortization math step by step.
The fee trick that pulls a loan under the cap
Here's the part most analyses miss entirely. The $6,000 threshold isn't measured by the loan's face amount — it's measured by the amount you actually walk away with.
Massachusetts's small-loan statute contains what's called a deduction provision: if, after any upfront origination fee or similar charge deducted at closing, the amount retained by the borrower is $6,000 or less, the loan is treated as a small loan regardless of its nominal size. In 2020, the state Attorney General used exactly this logic to reach a $1.25 million settlement with a major online lender that had issued loans with face amounts above $6,000 but disbursed amounts below it — after 1%–6% origination fees were skimmed off the top.
A lower rate can still cost you more
This is where borrowers routinely optimize for the wrong number. Everyone hunts for the lowest APR. But APR and total cost aren't the same thing, because term length quietly rewrites the total.
Consider the same $5,000 loan two ways: an excellent-credit borrower who takes 14.58% over 60 months, versus a good-credit borrower who takes 19.04% over just 36 months.
| Structure | Monthly payment | Total interest |
|---|---|---|
| 14.58% APR · 60 months | $117.85 | $2,071.01 |
| 19.04% APR · 36 months | $183.38 | $1,601.72 |
The lower-rate loan carries the lower monthly payment — but costs roughly $469 more in total interest, because you're paying interest for two extra years. From a budget perspective, the 60-month loan is easier to carry month to month. From a total-cost perspective, it's the more expensive choice. Neither is "wrong"; they optimize for different things. The mistake is assuming the lower APR automatically means the cheaper loan.
Think of it this way: APR tells you the price per year of borrowing. Term tells you how many years you'll pay it. Total interest is the two multiplied together — and a longer term at a lower rate can beat a shorter term at a higher rate on the monthly payment while losing badly on the total. Decide which one your situation actually needs before you shop.
What's the right move for your situation?
The best structure depends on your credit and cash flow. Here's how the decision shifts across three common Massachusetts borrower profiles.
720+ score, steady income
Score in the 600s, some late history
Any credit, loan of $6,000 or less
Your next step
Before you accept any Massachusetts personal loan offer, do one thing: identify which regime governs it. Is the amount you'll actually retain $6,000 or less? Then a 23% ceiling is in play, and any rate near it is the cap, not a deal. Is it above $6,000? Then you're in market pricing, and your credit tier and chosen term drive the cost.
Compare at least three offers — include one credit union. Check the disbursed amount against the $6,000 line, not the face amount. Then pick the shortest term whose monthly payment you can comfortably carry, because that's usually where total interest is minimized. Rates vary by lender and depend on your credit profile, so verify any rate directly with the lender before you commit.
Situations that change the answer
The small-loan cap applies to loans where the amount you retain is $6,000 or less. If you retain more than $6,000, the small-loan rate order doesn't govern your loan — but remember the deduction provision: an origination fee subtracted at closing can push a nominally larger loan back under the threshold. Always check the disbursed amount, not just the face amount.
On a loan of $6,000 or less, that exceeds the Massachusetts small-loan ceiling. Verify the lender is licensed by the state's Division of Banks. Massachusetts also treats interest above 20% per year as potential criminal usury under chapter 271, section 49, though licensed small-loan companies operate under the separate rate order that permits 23%. If something looks off, the Division of Banks accepts consumer complaints.
This is often where a personal loan earns its keep. Massachusetts generally caps credit card interest at 18%, but national banks based in states like South Dakota or Delaware can charge more under the Marquette rule. If you're carrying a balance around 22.5%, replacing $5,000 of it with a 14.58% three-year loan saves roughly $718 in interest. The benefit shrinks as your loan rate approaches the card rate, so run the specific numbers.
Expect offers in the high teens to low 20s, sometimes near the small-loan ceiling. A credit union where you already bank is frequently your best rate. Be especially wary of origination fees here — they reduce your proceeds and can quietly move you into capped territory. A secured loan or a co-signer, if available, can meaningfully lower your rate.
The bottom line
In Massachusetts, the number that matters isn't 12% or 23% in isolation — it's whether the amount you retain lands above or below $6,000, because that determines which ceiling governs your loan. Sort that out first, compare at least three offers including a credit union, and choose your term deliberately. That sequence, not rate-shopping alone, is what actually minimizes what a loan costs you.
BankGuider is an independent comparison and information service, not a lender or broker. We may earn a commission when you click or apply through our links. This article is for informational purposes only and is not financial or legal advice.
Rates cited reflect specific survey methodologies and dates: the Federal Reserve G.19 24-month personal loan average (11.40%, February 2026 release); NerdWallet aggregated prequalification data by credit band (July 2026); and NCUA Credit Union and Bank Rates (Q4 2025). Individual rates vary by lender and depend on your credit profile, loan amount, and term. Statutory figures reflect Massachusetts General Laws chapter 140 and 209 CMR 26.01 as of publication; verify current terms and any lender's Massachusetts licensing directly before you borrow.
Frequently asked questions
Both figures are real but describe different things. On loans of $6,000 or less, 12% is the rate above which a lender must be licensed; 23% plus a one-time $20 fee is the maximum a licensed small-loan company may charge under the state rate order. Loans above $6,000 retained aren't governed by the small-loan cap.
No. The small-loan cap applies only where the borrower retains $6,000 or less. A $10,000 loan is priced by the market and your credit, which in 2026 generally means somewhere in the 11%–24% APR range.
Yes. Massachusetts measures the $6,000 threshold by the amount you retain after fees deducted at closing. A fee that drops your disbursed amount below $6,000 can pull a nominally larger loan under the small-loan cap — the exact issue behind a $1.25 million state settlement in 2020.
On average, yes. NCUA data put the average three-year credit union loan at 10.64% in Q4 2025, below the commercial-bank average. Your individual rate still depends on your credit, but a credit union is usually worth including in your comparison.
For paying down a fixed sum of higher-rate debt, often yes — the fixed rate and set payoff date bring predictability a revolving balance lacks. The advantage depends on the rate gap: it's substantial when replacing a 20%+ card balance and negligible when your loan rate is close to the card's.