alt

Personal Loan Rates in Missouri for September 2026

Filter and sort

We’re sorry, there are currently no available offers

Try adjusting the filters to see more results

    We’re sorry, there are currently no available offers

    Try adjusting the filters to see more results

    Calculate your personal loan payment

    Loan Calculator
    Estimated monthly payment
    $1011.28
    Total loan amount paid $5000.00
    Total interest paid $56.00
    Total cost of loan $5056.00

    Rates, Usury Laws & What "No Cap" Actually Means

    Search "Missouri personal loan interest rate limit" and you'll find a confident-sounding answer: 10%. That figure is real — it's written into state law. It's also almost never the number that determines what you'll actually pay.

    Missouri's general usury statute caps interest at 9% by default, or 10% if both parties agree to it in writing. But that statute governs private, unlicensed lending — not the licensed consumer lenders most Missourians actually borrow from. Once a lender holds a small loan or consumer installment license from the state, an entirely different — and far less restrictive — set of rules applies. According to the National Consumer Law Center's 2025 state-by-state survey, Missouri and Delaware are the only two states that place no cap whatsoever on the APR a licensed non-bank lender can charge for a closed-end installment loan.

    The short version

    Missouri doesn't cap what licensed installment lenders can charge. In practice, that means:

    • Prime and near-prime borrowers won't feel much difference — banks, credit unions, and marketplace lenders price competitively regardless of the legal ceiling, because the market (not the statute) sets their rates.
    • Subprime borrowers are the ones exposed. Missouri-licensed installment lenders can and do advertise APRs near 300% on small loans, and it's fully legal.
    • Before signing anything above roughly 36% APR, compare it against a federal credit union payday-alternative loan, a nonprofit consumer credit counselor, or a marketplace lender's bad-credit tier — all of which are typically far cheaper.

    Why Missouri's "10% cap" doesn't cap your loan

    Missouri Revised Statutes §408.020 sets the state's default legal interest rate at 9% per annum when no rate has been agreed upon in writing. §408.030 allows parties to agree in writing to a rate up to 10%, or higher if the state's published quarterly "market rate" exceeds 10% — which the Missouri Division of Finance currently sets at 7.99% for the July–September 2026 quarter, keeping the effective written-agreement ceiling at 10%.

    That statute was written for ordinary contracts between private parties — a seller-financed sale, a personal note between two individuals. It was never designed to regulate the business of consumer lending, and it doesn't. Licensed small loan companies (Missouri Revised Statutes §§367.100–367.215) and consumer installment lenders (§408.510) operate under a separate substantive framework in §§408.100–408.210 that sets no maximum rate at all. The Missouri Division of Finance confirms these licensees may make secured or unsecured loans of $500 or more "with no upward limit" on amount — and, functionally, no upward limit on rate either.

    2 of 50 States with no APR cap on licensed installment loans

    What this means for you: Missouri and Delaware are the only states where a licensed non-bank lender faces no statutory interest-rate ceiling on a closed-end installment loan. Thirty-one states plus D.C. cap installment APRs between 17% and 36%; Missouri caps nothing.
     

    This isn't a hypothetical gap. MoneyKey, a Missouri-licensed installment lender, discloses a maximum APR of 295% on its Missouri loan product, with a sample $1,000 loan repaid over 11 installments carrying a 291.89% APR — figures the company posts directly in its own required rate disclosure. World Finance, one of the largest installment lenders operating in the state, has reported rates up to 204% in its own regulatory filings, according to prior ProPublica reporting. None of this violates Missouri law, because for licensed installment lenders, there's no rate to violate. For a fuller sense of how APR and total cost relate, see our guide to calculating loan payments and costs.

    Where the real limits kick in

    Two narrower categories of Missouri lending do carry hard caps:

    • Payday loans (14–31 day terms, up to $500) are capped under §§408.500–408.505 at 75% of the principal in combined interest and fees, with a maximum of six renewals and mandatory 5% principal reduction on each renewal, per the Division of Finance.
    • Consumer installment loans under §408.510 must run at least 120 days across at least four roughly equal payments — but carry no rate ceiling, only that structural minimum.

    ⚠ Worth watching: a rate cap is currently on the table

    Missouri lawmakers introduced multiple 2026 bills (SB 368 and HB 217/HB 2642 among them) that would impose an all-in 36% APR cap on small loans, installment loans, and title loans, with anti-evasion provisions modeled on states like Illinois and Maine. As of this writing, none of these proposals has taken effect — some versions are tied to a statewide referendum process rather than a standard legislative signature. If you're reading this well after August 2026, check the Division of Finance's current lending laws page to confirm whether a cap has since taken effect — it would change nearly everything in this article.

    What Missouri borrowers actually pay, by credit tier

    The legal ceiling is one thing; the market is another. Most Missouri borrowers — those going through a bank, credit union, or online marketplace lender rather than a storefront installment lender — pay rates that track national benchmarks closely, regardless of the state's lack of a cap.

    Credit tier Typical lender type Recent average APR
    Excellent (720+) Banks, marketplace lenders ~14.8%
    Good (690–719) Marketplace lenders, banks ~19.3%–19.7%
    Fair / near Missouri average (~676) Marketplace lenders, credit unions Roughly 22%–28%, lender-dependent
    700 FICO, $5,000, 3-year term Commercial bank average 12.42%
    Poor / subprime Marketplace bad-credit tier or licensed installment lender 28% to 295%+ — verify the lender type before assuming

    Sources: NerdWallet aggregate pre-qualification data (August 2026); Bankrate Monitor survey (July–August 2026); Federal Reserve G.19 Consumer Credit release, Finance Rate on Personal Loans at Commercial Banks, 24-Month Loan (May 2026: 11.86%). Ranges reflect different survey methodologies and are not directly interchangeable — treat them as directional, not as a quote for your specific offer.

    Here's what that spread means in dollars. On a $12,000 loan over 48 months, a borrower near Missouri's average credit score (676, per WalletHub's analysis of state credit data) financing at roughly 24% APR pays about $6,779 in total interest. The same loan at the 720+ excellent-credit average of 14.77% costs about $3,963 in interest — a difference of $2,815 for an identical loan amount and term. None of that gap comes from Missouri's lack of a rate cap; it comes entirely from where you fall on the credit spectrum and which type of lender you approach. Run your own numbers with BankGuider's loan calculator before comparing offers.

    $2,816 Interest difference: excellent vs. good credit on $15,000 over 48 months

    The credit union advantage — and its limit

    Federally chartered credit unions operating in Missouri are bound by a separate federal rule: the National Credit Union Administration caps loan rates at federal credit unions at 18% APR, a temporary ceiling the NCUA Board most recently extended through September 10, 2027. For a Missouri borrower quoted 19%–24% by a marketplace lender, a federal credit union membership can be worth checking — the math only favors you if your credit union's actual quoted rate is meaningfully below what an online lender offers, since 18% is a ceiling, not a guaranteed rate.

    Marketplace loan vs. high-cost installment lender: the trade-offs

    Pros
    Rate is disciplined by market competition, not just legal maximums
    Fixed monthly payment, transparent amortization schedule
    Reporting to all three credit bureaus typically helps build credit with on-time payments
    Federal credit unions carry an 18% hard ceiling regardless of your score
    Cons
    No Missouri rate ceiling — APRs above 100% are legal and documented in the market
    Often marketed to exactly the borrowers least able to absorb the cost
    Renewal and refinance structures can extend repayment far past the original term
    Still requires a state license and disclosure — but disclosure isn't the same as a limit

    What this looks like depending on your situation

    Good to excellent credit
    Near the Missouri average
    Rebuilding or thin file

    Situation

    Credit score 690 or higher, stable income, and little existing revolving debt. You're the borrower Missouri's lack of a rate cap barely touches — lenders are competing hard for your business.

    Best move

    Get quotes from at least three sources: your bank, a federal credit union, and one or two online marketplace lenders. At this tier, differences of 3–5 percentage points between lenders are common even for identical credit profiles.

    Why

    At 14.77% vs. 19.32% APR on the same $15,000/48-month loan, shopping around is worth roughly $1,696 in interest — often more than what a small rate discount from loyalty or autopay programs would save.

    Situation

    Credit score in the mid-600s to low-700s, roughly in line with Missouri's statewide average. You'll likely see offers in the low-to-mid-20% APR range from mainstream lenders.

    Best move

    Prioritize marketplace lenders and credit unions over storefront installment lenders. If a credit union quote comes in under 18%, that federal ceiling can beat an online lender's rate at this tier — but confirm the actual quoted number, since 18% is a maximum, not a guarantee.

    Why

    This tier sits at the boundary where Missouri's lack of a rate cap starts to matter more. A modest score improvement — even 20–30 points — can shift you into a materially cheaper pricing band before you apply.

    Situation

    Limited credit history, a score below roughly 640, or past delinquencies. This is the segment where Missouri's no-cap environment has the most real-world consequence.

    Best move

    Before accepting any offer above roughly 36% APR, check a federal credit union's payday-alternative loan program and a nonprofit consumer credit counseling agency for a debt management plan quote. Confirm any lender's license status through the Division of Finance licensee search before applying.

    Why

    This is the tier where documented Missouri installment lender APRs run from roughly 100% into the 200%–300% range. A $2,000 loan at 200% APR over 12 months costs about $2,746 in interest alone — more than the loan amount itself — versus about $411 in interest for the same loan at a near-prime marketplace ceiling of 35.99% APR. Our guide to lenders that work with bad credit and our bad-credit personal loan overview both go deeper on this comparison.

    Common mistake: assuming the "10% cap" protects you

    The single most common misunderstanding is treating Missouri's §408.030 ceiling as if it applies to consumer loans generally. It doesn't — and licensed lenders aren't required to volunteer that distinction. It happens because the 9%/10% figures are the ones that show up first in a basic search, while the licensing carve-outs live in a separate, less-searched part of the statute book. The practical fix is simple: before you sign, ask directly whether the lender is a bank, a federally chartered credit union, or a state-licensed small loan/consumer installment lender — the answer determines which rules actually apply to your loan, and Missouri's rate ceiling isn't one of your protections once a state lending license is involved.

    Practical takeaway

    Before signing a Missouri personal loan agreement:

    • Compare at least three offers spanning a bank, a credit union, and one marketplace lender — the spread at any given credit tier is often wider in Missouri than in states with a rate ceiling forcing convergence.
    • Treat 36% APR as a soft warning line. It's not a legal limit in Missouri, but it's the threshold most other states use as their cap, and it's a reasonable point to pause and compare against a credit union or nonprofit counseling alternative.
    • Verify the lender's license through the Division of Finance before applying anywhere unfamiliar — a valid license confirms regulatory oversight but, as this guide covers, does not confirm a rate ceiling.

    Nuances worth understanding

    What if I already have a private written loan agreement with an individual, not a licensed lender?
    Does a licensed lender in Missouri have to disclose the APR even without a cap?
    Is a Missouri consumer installment loan the same thing as a payday loan?
    My credit score is below 600 — does the lack of a cap mean I have no options?
    Would the proposed 36% APR cap change my options if it passes?

    That's the scenario §408.020 and §408.030 actually govern. Between two private parties, interest defaults to 9% with no written agreement, or up to 10% (or the published market rate, if higher) with one. A private lender charging above that ceiling on an unlicensed personal loan is the one place in Missouri where the "10% cap" story is accurate.

    Yes. Federal Truth in Lending Act disclosure requirements apply regardless of state rate caps, so a Missouri-licensed lender must state the APR clearly in the loan agreement. Disclosure and a legal maximum are different protections — Missouri provides the first without the second for licensed installment lenders.

    No. Payday loans are capped structurally — 14 to 31 days, up to $500, fees capped at 75% of principal. Consumer installment loans under §408.510 must run at least 120 days across four or more payments, but carry no rate ceiling at all. In practice, some installment products can carry higher lifetime interest costs than a payday loan, simply because they run longer at a high rate rather than compounding fees over a few weeks.

    No, but it does mean you should be more deliberate about where you look first. Federal credit union payday-alternative loans, nonprofit credit counseling debt management plans, and marketplace lenders' dedicated bad-credit tiers typically price well below the high end of what a licensed Missouri installment lender is legally permitted to charge. Missouri's guide to lenders that work with bad credit walks through this comparison in more depth.

    If enacted, a 36% all-in cap would eliminate the highest-cost end of Missouri's installment lending market — the segment currently charging APRs in the hundreds of percent. It would not meaningfully change pricing for prime or near-prime borrowers, whose rates already sit well under that threshold due to market competition rather than legal limits. Check current status before relying on this article's description of Missouri as a no-cap state, since this is an active area of legislative and possibly ballot activity.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Is there a maximum interest rate on personal loans in Missouri?

    Not for licensed lenders. Missouri's general usury statute caps unlicensed, written private agreements at 10% (or the published market rate, if higher), but licensed small loan and consumer installment lenders are exempt from any rate ceiling under state law.

    Why do online personal loan calculators show Missouri rates similar to other states?

    Because most calculators and marketplace comparison tools pull rates from banks, credit unions, and nationally licensed marketplace lenders — all of which price based on market competition and their own underwriting, not Missouri's statutory ceiling (or lack of one).

    How can I check if a Missouri lender is properly licensed?

    The Missouri Division of Finance maintains a public licensee search tool. A valid license confirms the lender is subject to state examination and required disclosures — it does not confirm the rate is capped, since installment lenders aren't subject to a maximum APR.

    Are credit unions a better option in Missouri specifically?

    Often, yes, for borrowers in the fair-to-good credit range. Federal credit unions are bound by an 18% NCUA rate ceiling regardless of state law, which can undercut both marketplace lenders and licensed installment lenders at that tier — though it's worth confirming the credit union's actual quoted rate rather than assuming the ceiling itself.